Features (english, selection)

  • Yes­ter­day Line” (On the last pas­sen­ger lin­er across the North Atlantic, 1978)
  • Adolf Super­man” (Young neo-nazis in the Fed­er­al Repub­lic of Ger­many, 1979)
  • Sol­dat­en” [Sol­diers] (in eight parts, 1979)
  • In den Tod — Hur­ra !” [To Our Death — Hur­rah!] (Mem­bers of the Ger­man youth reg­i­ments before Lange­mark, OHIO STATE AWARD, 1980)
  • Die andere Front” [The Oth­er Front] (Women in the Sec­ond World War, 1982) “Im Wider­stand” [In the Resis­tance] (Women par­ti­sans, in five parts, JAPAN PRIZE, 1983)
  • Ein Schlacht­feld wird besichtigt” [Inspec­tion of a Bat­tle­field] (PREMIO ONDAS, 1984)
  • Auf einen friedlichen Him­mel — Genossen !” [To a Peace­ful Sky -Com­rades!] (New Year’s Eve in East­ern Siberia, 1984)
  • Die Belagerung der Macht” [Pow­er Under Siege] (Euro­pean Peace Move­ment, in six parts, 1985)
  • Deutsch­land — 8. Mai 1945” [Ger­many] — 8 May 1945
  • Die weißen Nächte von St.Petersburg” [The White Nights of St. Peters­burg]
  • Die Sehenswürdigkeit” [The Sight] (25 years of the Berlin Wall, 1986)
  • Ent­fer­nte Ver­wandte” [Dis­tant Rel­a­tives] (The Ger­many-speak­ing minor­i­ty in Kasakhstan, 1988)
  • Aus heit­erem Him­mel — Tief­flug­wet­ter in Zone 7” [Out of the Blue -Low-Fly­ing Weath­er in Zone 7] 1990)
  • Sao Paulo Baby­lon” (1990)
  • Xan­go” (Afro-Brazil­ian cults in Bahia, 1991)
  • Hochzeit mit dem Feind” [Wed­ding with the Ene­my] (Uni­fi­ca­tion of the two Ger­man armies, PRIX FUTURA,1993)
  • Zer­ris­senes Land” [War-torn Coun­try] (1992, Report from the Ser­bo-Croa­t­ian war zone, with Stjepan Adri­an Kostré)
  • Auf der Höl­len­bahn” [On Hell’s Road] (Rio Madeira, Brazil, 1992)
  • Die zehn Geräusche meines Lebens” [The Ten Sounds of My Life](1993)
  • Der andere Kanal” [The Oth­er Chan­nel] (Broad­cast­ing in the GDR, 1993)
  • Auch ich war ein Bittschön — Ort­ster­min im früheren Sude­ten­land” [I too was a “Bittschön” — Encounter in For­mer Sude­ten­land] (PRIX FUTURA, 1995)
  • Jeri­cho — Haupt­stadt der Ungeduld” [Jeri­cho — the Cap­i­tal of Impa­tience] (GOLDENES KABEL, 1995)
  • Nacht­ge­spräche in Damaskus” [Night Con­ver­sa­tions in Dam­as­cus]
  • Große Kids” [Big Kids]
  • Raketen­som­mer” [Rock­et Sum­mer]
  • Tagträume in Transsil­vanien” [Day­dreams in Tran­syl­va­nia]
  • Hun­dert Blu­men — ver­dor­rt” [ A Hun­dred Flows — With­ered] (50 Years People’s Repub­lic of Chi­na, 1999)
  • “Kurz­er Win­ter der Gerecht­en” [Short Win­ter of the Just] (GDR dis­si­dents and the Lega­cy of the Stasi, 1999)
  • Berg der heili­gen Zwi­etra­cht” [The Mount of Holy Dis­cord] (Who do the holy places in Jerusalem “belong” to ? — PREMIO ONDAS, 2000)
  • Lenin kehrt zurück” [Lenin Returns] (The Finnish Sta­tion in St. Peters­burg, 2000)
  • Die Gren­zgänger — Log­buch ein­er Notret­tungssta­tion” [The Cross- Bor­der Com­muter — Log­book of a Res­cue Sta­tion ] (PRIX EUROPA, 2002)
  • Nach dem Gol­drausch — Ein Reise­führer für Uner­schrock­ene” (After the Gold Rush — A Guide for the Intre­pid) (Brasilien 2002)
  • Der Ama­zonas” [The Ama­zon] (a three-hour fea­ture for the hr2 radio day project)
  • The Great Rivers of the World “, 2002)
  • Hin­auf ! — Irland besteigt den Heili­gen Berg Croagh Patrick, und Hel­mut Kopet­zky steigt mit” [Every upward! — Ire­land Climbs the Holy Mount Croagh Patrick, and Hel­mut Kopet­zky Tags Along] (2003)

radio plays (select­ed):

  • Moskauer Zeit” [Moscow Time]
  • “Ohr — Schlacht — Feld” [Ear — Bat­tle — Field]
  • “Zikaden­baum” [Cica­da Tree]
  • “A Fùria — Die Wut der Kinder” [A Fùria — The Rage of Chil­dren]
  • “Europoly” (joint project of HR with 15 Euro­pean broad­cast­ing com­pa­nies)
  • Ein Tag in Europa” [One Day in Europe] (PRIX EUROPA 1999) and “Ein Tag in der Stadt” [One Day in the City] — two 16-hour radio events of Hes­sis­ch­er Rund­funk